2019 Festival Awards



Ceramics/Pottery
1st: Mark Talbert, UT
2nd: Andy Blanchard, CA
3rd: Matt Conlon, UT
HM: K Rasmussen, UT
Mixed Media
1st: Melody Bellock, UT
2nd: Pamela Spika, CO
3rd: Saul Yurivilca Jr., CA
Digital Art
1st: Jason Mihalick, UT
Painting - Acrylic
1st: Michael McCullough, NM
2nd: Gilmore Scott, UT
3rd: Paul Twitchell, UT
Drawing/Pastel
1st: Rod Peterson, UT
2nd: Lynette Nichols, UT
Painting - Oil
1st: David Jackson, UT
2nd: Ron Larson, UT
3rd: Natalie Shupe, UT
Fiber/Wearable
1st: Lydia Dillon-Sutton, AZ
Painting - Watercolor
1st: Al Rounds, UT
2nd: Andy Sewell, ID
3rd: Justine Peterson, UT
Glass
1st: David Tate, CA
HM: Kimberly Reed, CO
Photography
1st: Sergiy Pecherskyy, CA
2nd: Kenneth Smith, CO
3rd: Charles Siefert, NV
HM: Robert Lefkow, UT
Graphics/Printmaking
1st: Jennifer Worsley, UT
2nd: Paul Nzalamba, CA
Sculpture
1st: Nick Karkula, AZ
2nd: Jason Napier, WA
Jewelry
1st: Karen Snyder, ID
2nd: Frank & Evelyn Chee, NM
3rd: Zell Lee, UT
Wood
1st: Tom Mason, MO
2nd: Gini Pierson, UT
Leather
1st: Dustin Lyons, OR
Special Ribbons
Best of Show: Scott Yelonek, UT
Best 2D: Torie Denning, UT
Best 3D: Matt Clark, UT
Mayor's Choice: Alisha Whitman, OR
Council's Choice: Steve Roundy, UT
Council's Choice: Jason Napier, WA
Council's Choice: Kreig Rasmussen, UT
Council's Choice: Kenneth Smith, CO
Council's Choice: Al Rounds, UT
Art Commission's Choice: Karen Snyder, ID
Purchase Award: Roland Lee, UT
Purchase Award: Rose Liddiard, CO
Metal
1st: Terry Adams, NM
2nd: Greg Meyerdirk, IA
 

2018 Festival Awards



Ceramics/Pottery
1st: Trish Ayers, UT
2nd: John Hughes, UT
3rd: K. Rasmussen, UT
HM: Matt Conlon, UT
Mixed Media
1st: Pam Spika, CO
2nd: Ben Kinne, CA
3rd: Richard Curtner, CA
HM: Terry Jones,WA
Digital
1st: Steven Patchin, NV
2nd: Franco Forte, NV
Painting - Acrylic
1st: Robert Marble, CA
2nd: Jared Nichols, UT
2nd: Paul Twitchell, UT
Drawing/Pastel
1st: Lynette Nichols, UT
2nd: Rand Morris, UT
Painting - Oil
1st: Jeremy Winborg, UT
2nd: Andrew Van Schyndle, WI
3rd: Darrell Driver, UT
HM: Michael McCullough, NM
HM: Kirk Parkinson, UT
HM: Natalie Shupe, UT
Fiber/Wearable
1st: Lydia Dillon-Sutton, AZ
2nd: Lydia Dillon-Sutton, AZ
3rd: Sally Miller, AZ
Painting - Watercolor
1st: Sandra Dunbar, UT
2nd: Skylar Liu Chang, UT
3rd: Sean Rowley, UT
HM: Justine Peterson, UT
Glass
1st: Dan & Joi LaChaussee, WA
2nd: Paul Counts, CA
3rd: Nikki Root, UT
HM: Linda Stout, UT
HM: David Tate, CA
Photography
1st: Tim DePuydt, MT
2nd: Steven Patchin, NV
3rd: Nathan St. Andre, UT
Graphics/Printmaking
1st: Steve Harmston, AZ
2nd: Jennifer Worsley, UT
Sculpture
1st: Matt Clark, UT
2nd: Mike Greenfield, AZ
3rd: Ben Kinne, CA
Jewelry
1st: Karen Snyder, ID
2nd: Keith Burdick, UT
3rd: Sugatha Roeder, AZ
Wood
1st: Ron Benoit, ID
2nd: Tom Mason, MO
3rd: Peter Boehme, UT
HM: Steven Richards, UT
Leather
1st: Judith Smith, OR
2nd: Ronia Grillos, CA
Special Ribbons
Best of Show: Scott Yelonek, UT
Best 2D: Kenneth Smith, CO
Best 3D: Terry Adams, NM
Mayor's Choice: Charles Thomas, AZ
Council's Choice: Kim Obrzut, AZ
Council's Choice: Scott Yelonek, UT
Council's Choice: Steven Patchin, NV
Council's Choice: Lynette Nichols, UT
Council's Choice: John Hughes, UT
Council's Choice: Megan Cox, UT
Purchase Award: Lynette Nichols, UT
Purchase Award: Paul Twitchell, UT
Metal
1st: Lee Moses, NV
2nd: Megan Cox, UT
HM: Ed Kolle, UT
 

2017 Festival Awards



Ceramics/Pottery
1st: Trish Ayers, UT
1st: Christopher Heede, AZ
2nd: Brad Henry, CA
3rd: K. Rasmussen, UT
3rd: Kyle Guymon, UT
HM: James Simister, UT
HM: Edward Ham, UT
HM: Roger Calhoun, AZ
Mixed Media
1st: Pam Spika, CO
2nd: Terry Jones, WA
3rd: Joseph Robertson, AZ
HM: Richard Curtner, CA
Digital
2nd: Carolyn Quan, CA
3rd: Franco Forte, NV
Painting - Acrylic
1st: Rod Peterson, UT
2nd: Michael McCullough, NM
2nd: Susan Zivic, AZ
HM: Robert Marble, CA
Fiber/Wearable
2nd: Lydia Dillon-Sutton, AZ
3rd: Sally Owen, CO
Painting - Oil
1st: Natalie Shupe, UT
2nd: Jeremy Winborg, UT
3rd: Charles Thomas, AZ
Glass
1st: David Tate, CA
2nd: Dan & Joi LaChaussee, WA
3rd: Nikki Root, UT
Painting - Watercolor
1st: Rebecca Hartvigsen, UT (still life)
1st: Roland Lee, UT (landscape)
2nd: Sherry Meidell, UT
2nd: Paul Twitchell, UT
HM: Skylar Liu Chang, UT
Graphics/Printmaking
1st: Steve Harmston, AZ
2nd: Jennifer Worsley, UT
2nd: Paul Nzalamba, CA
Photography
1st: Jason Pavalonis, WY
2nd: Glenn Lewis, CO
3rd: Robert Lefkow, UT
Jewelry
1st: Dorothee Naumburg, CA
2nd: Shari Milner, CA
3rd: Saul Yurivilca, CA
HM: Sugatha Roeder, AZ
HM: Karen Snyder, ID
Sculpture
1st: Michael Adcock, CA
2nd: Ben Kinne, CA
3rd: Matt Clark, UT
HM: Melinda Petro, UT
Leather
1st: Judith Smith, OR
Wood
1st: Ron Benoit, ID
2nd: Tom Mason, MO
3rd: Rex Burningham, UT
Metal
1st: Ed Kolle, UT
2nd: Jason Napier, WA
3rd: Terry Adams, NM
Special Ribbons
Best of Show: Randy Morris, UT
Best 2D: Al Rounds, UT
Best 3D: Tom Mason, MO
Mayor's Choice: Nikki Root, UT
Council's Choice: Clayton Cammack, UT
Council's Choice: Sharon Kaplan, CA
Council's Choice: Mel Mendez, AZ
Council's Choice: Paul Nzambala, CA
Council's Choice: Rod & Justine Peterson, UT
Art Comm. Choice: Tom Mason, MO

2016 Festival Awards



Ceramics/Pottery
1st: Matt Conlon, UT
2nd: John Hughes, UT
3rd: James Simister, UT
HM: Brad Henry, CA
Mixed Media
1st: Terry Jones, WA
2nd: Hitomi Johnson, WA
3rd: Richard Curtner, CA
HM: Pamela Spika, CO
Digital
HM: Franco Forte, NV
Painting - Acrylic
1st: Eric Dowdle, UT
2nd: Robert Marble, CA
3rd: Michael McCullough, NM
Drawing/Pastel
3rd: Paul Hopman, AZ
Painting - Oil
1st: Jeremy Winborg, UT
2nd: Terry Willis, UT
3rd: Rod Peterson, UT
HM: Andrew Van Schyndle, WI
HM: Mike Gardner, UT
Fiber/Wearable
1st: Lydia Dillon-Sutton, AZ
2nd: Amos Amit, CA
3rd: Cheryl Kabala, TX
HM: Jeff Seemayer, CA
Painting - Watercolor
1st: Randy Morris, UT
2nd: Justine Peterson, UT
3rd: Roland Lee, UT
HM: Al Rounds, UT
HM: Skylar Liu Chang, UT
Glass
1st: Dan & Joi LaChaussee, WA
2nd: Paul Counts, CA
3rd: Nikki Root, UT
HM: David Tate, CA
HM: Mariusz & Dorota Rynkiewicz, WA
Photography
1st: Jason Pavalonis, WY
2nd: Leon Sadlo, AZ
3rd: Kenneth Smith, CO
HM: Robert Lefkow, UT
Graphics/Printmaking
1st: Jennifer Worsley, UT
HM: Steve Harmston, AZ
Sculpture
1st: Kim Obrzut, AZ
2nd: Mike Gardner, UT
Jewelry
1st: Saul Yurivilca, CA
2nd: Carlos Montanaro, CA
3rd: Loretta Pompeii Flick, ID
HM: Terri Kelly, UT
HM: Sugatha Roeder, AZ
HM: Danny Bushart, HI
Wood
1st: Melody Bellock, UT
2nd: Nick Karkula, AZ
3rd: Rex Burningham, UT
HM: Peter Boehme, UT
Leather
3rd:Judith Smith, OR
Special Ribbons
Best of Show: Scott Yelonek, UT
Best of 2D: Darrell Driver, UT
Best of 3D: Matt Clark, UT
Mayor’s Choice: Dan & Joi LaChaussee, WA
Council’s Choice: Martin Borja, AZ
Council’s Choice: Nick Karkula, AZ
Council’s Choice: Robert Hall, UT
Council’s Choice: Don Schimmel, CA
Council’s Choice: Jeffrey Favero, UT
Art Comm. Choice: Jason Pavalonis, WY
Metal
1st: Ed Kolle, UT
2nd: Kim Heath, AZ
 

2015 Festival Awards



Ceramics/Pottery
1st: Toshi Shichishima, CA
2nd: James Simister, UT
3rd: Brad Henry, CA
HM: Matt Conlon, UT
Mixed Media
1st: Pamela Spika, CO
2nd: Michael Casey, AZ
3rd: Trish Ayers, UT
Digital
1st: Franco Forte, NV
2nd: Joshua Spendlove, UT
Painting - Acrylic
1st: Eric Dowdle, UT
2nd: Robert Marble, CA
3rd: Michael McCullough, NM
Drawing/Pastel
1st: Glynnis Miller, TX
2nd: Paul Hopman, AZ
Painting - Oil
1st: Darrell Driver, UT
2nd: Justine Peterson, UT
3rd: Rod Peterson, UT
HM: Natalie Shupe, UT
Fiber/Wearable
1st: Susan Gilgen, UT
2nd: Lydia Dillon-Sutton, AZ
3rd: Hitomi Johnson, WA
HM: Sue Orchant, NM
Painting - Watercolor
1st: Roland Lee, UT
2nd: Lisa Huber, UT
3rd: Randy Morris, UT
HM: Zachary Babat, MT
Glass
1st: Paul Counts, CA
2nd: David Tate, CA
3rd: Debb Cusick, CO
Photography
1st: Leon Sadlo, AZ
2nd: Robert Lefkow, UT
3rd: Charles Siefert, NV
HM: Loren Davis, UT
Graphics/Printmaking
1st: Jennifer Worsley, UT
2nd: Eric Collins, NM
Sculpture
1st: Nick Karkula, AZ
2nd: Mont Crosland, UT
Jewelry
1st: Frank Chee, NM
2nd: McGowan, NM
3rd: Pam Amputh, CA
HM: David Dear, NM
Wood
1st: Melody Bellock, UT
2nd: Tom Mason, MO
3rd: Rex Burningham, UT
Leather
1st: Judith Smith, OR
Special Ribbons
Best of Show: Susan Gilgen, UT
Best of 2D: Eric Dowdle, UT
Best of 3D: Nick Karkula, AZ
Mayor’s Choice: Geri Jensen, UT
Council’s Choice: Siep Bueneker, CA
Council’s Choice: Scott Yelonek, UT
Council’s Choice: R. & J. Peterson, UT
Council’s Choice: Matt Clark, UT
Council’s Choice: Roger Calhoun, AZ
Art Comm. Choice: Skylar Liu Chang, UT
Metal
1st: Ed Kolle, UT
2nd: Jim Ross, UT